This Category has no FAQ yet
People with celiac disease cannot eat food which contain wheat, rye, barley and any of their derivatives (such as malt). Oats can be consumed if they are special Gluten Free Oats. However, many people think that when you are first diagnosed that you should avoid oats all together until your villi have healed on your small intestines. This is a question for you and your doctor to discuss. Gluten may be found in breading, crutons, marinades, malt, soy sauce, pasta, broth, lipsticks, modeling doughs (such as Play-doh brand), gravies, etc...
You CAN eat corn, rice, potato, corn starch and any other foods that do not contain wheat, rye barley, and regular (non-GF) oats.
Each case of celiac disease can have different symptoms. If you feel you may have celiac disease please see your doctor.
Lifelong adherence to a strict gluten-free diet
Celiac Disease is an autoimmune disease. Ingestion of gluten (wheat, rye, or barley) causes an "autoimmune" response that damages the small intestinal lining in genetically susceptible individuals. Celiac disease is estimated to occur in 1 of 135 persons in the United States. It is twice as common in females and occurs primarily in Caucasians.
We are genetically programmed to react to various foreign proteins. The gliadin portion of the gluten protein is recognized as "foreign" in patients with the DQ2 or DQ8 gene (present in 98-99% of celiac patients). An immune-mediated inflammatory reaction occurs which damages the intestinal lining. As a result of this damage to the intestinal cells, their slender, microsopic finger-like projections called villi are reduced in length thus reducing their absorptive surface and capacity. Other substanaces including gliadin may "leak" across the mucosa, possibly causing other autoimmune disorders.
Celiac Disease may begin anytime from early childhood to late adulthood.